Area Organizations

Organization

Contact

Address/Meeting Facility

Phone

AEOA-Seniors, Energy, Housing 702 3rd Ave South, Virginia, MN 55792 800.662.5711
749.2912
Alcoholics Anonymous Tim Finland Claire Nelson Intermodal Center (7:30 pm on Mon) 218.353.7576
Alcoholics Anonymous Mark Silver Bay St. Mary’s Catholic Church (7:30 pm on Tues) 218.220.8047
Arrowhead Transit 800.862.0175
Bay Area Historical Society Ed Maki, President 15 Drake Circle, Silver Bay, MN 55614 218.226.4534
Beargrease Sled Dog Marathon www.beargrease.com PO Box 16477, Duluth, MN 55816 218.722.7631
Beaver Bay City Council 711 MacDonald Ave, Beaver Bay 1st Tuesdays at 7:00 pm 218.226.3251
Beaver Bay Club 204 E Club Road, Beaver Bay, MN 218.226.4545
Beaver Bay Community Building  711 MacDonald Ave, Beaver Bay, MN 218.226.3251
Beaver Bay Municipal Liquor Store: The Green Door  1002 Main St, Beaver Bay, MN 218.226.3437
Bone Builders – AEOA RSVP Clair Nelson Intermodal Community Center: Sue Harrington 353-7698 / Chris Kustritz 353-0369 Silver Bay: Emily White 630-269-5997 / Janet Strand 220-0953 / Mabel Tarlton 353-7372
Boy Scouts of America Troop/Pack #157 Renee Frahm 218.226.3822
Boy Scouts of America Voyageurs Area Council 3877 Stebner Road, Duluth, MN 218.729.5811
Chamber of Commerce – Two Harbors Area www.twoharborschamber.com  1330 Hwy 61, Two Harbors, MN 218.834.2600
Claire Nelson Intermodal Center http://friendsofthefinlandcommunity.org PO Box 582, 6866 Cramer Rd, Finland, MN
Community Potluck last Sun each month at 5:00pm Open Basketball Tues 6:30pm
Youth Gym Thur 6:00-9:00pm Adult Volleyball Fri
6:00-9:00pm (summer)
7:00pm (winter)
218.353.0300
Cook County Visitor Bureau www.visitcookcounty.com 888.616.6784 (Tofte) 888.922.5000 (Grand Marais)
Domestic Abuse & Sexual Assault Advocate see North Shore Horizons 800.834.5923
ECFE (Early Childhood Family Education) Kim Lenski 135 Banks Blvd, Silver Bay, MN 55614 218.226.4437 ext 8158
Finland Fire Department Jesse Walters Finland Fire Hall, 1st Thursday at 6:00 pm 218.353.7503
Finland MN Historical Society Bonnie Tikkanen Call for meeting dates, times, and locations 218.353.7550
Finland MN Historical Society 5653 Little Marias Road, Finland, MN (physical site)
Finland Recreation Committee  Claire Nelson Intermodal Center  Last Sun of the Month 5:00
Finland Snowmobile & ATV Club Ryan Sundvick 1st Tuesday (winter) at 6:30 pm, Claire Nelson Intermodal Center 218.353.7409
Finland St. Urho Committee Honor Schauland PO Box 582, Finland, MN 218.353.0300
Food Shelf (AEOA) Lake County Service Center Mary MacDonald Center, 99 Edison Blvd, Silver Bay, MN 55614 218.226.4443
Friends of the Finland Community Honor Schauland PO Box 582, Finland, MN 218.353.0300
Friends of the Silver Bay Public Library Pauliine Tischman 4th Monday at 6:30 pm, Silver Bay Public Library 218.226.4331
Garden Club Ruth Koepke or Judy Zupancich Silverpoint
3rd Thursday at 1:00 pm
218.226.3887
Girl Scouts of America MN & WI Lakes & Pines Sawtooth District, Ordean Bldg, 424 W Superior St, Suite G-3, Duluth, MN 726.4710
800.955.6032
Gitchi-Gami State Bike Trail  www.ggta.org  1130 11th St, Two Harbors, MN
Heart of the Arrowhead Association Colleen Teschendorf www.finlandmnus.com 7344 Hwy 1, Finland, MN 218.353.7337
Isabella Community Council Penny Ernest, Secretary 2nd Monday at 7:30 pm 218.220.0574
John Pine Heritage Site  5653 Little Maris Rd, Finland Thur-Mon, mid May-mid Oct 11:00-4:00
Knights of Columbus Greg Johnson St. Mary’s Catholic Church
4th Thursday at 7:00 pm
218.226.3104
Knights of Columbus – Auxiliary Bonnie Krueger St. Mary’s Catholic Church
4th Thursday at 7:00 pm
218.226.4751
Lake County Ambulance Service (www.lcasmn.com) 420 20th Ave, Two Harbors, MN 218.834.7110
Lake County Emergency Management BJ Kohlstedt Mary MacDonald Center, Rm 22, 99 Edison Blvd, Silver Bay, MN 218.226.4444
Lake County Fair Board www.lakecountyfair.com
Lake County Humane Society  415 20th Ave Two Harbors, MN  218.834.5806
Lake County Rescue – Finland Chris Belanger Finland Fire Hall, 3rd Thursday at 6:00 pm 218.353.7503
Lake County Rescue – Silver Bay Chris Belanger Potter Hall, 1st Mon, 3rd Thurs at 6:30 pm 218.353.7503
Lake County Service Center Mary MacDonald Center, 99 Edison Blvd, Silver Bay, MN 218.226.4443
Lake Superior Community Theatre Paul Deaner (www.lsct.us) 137 Banks Blvd, Silver Bay 218.353.7509
Little Marais Community Club Don Adams 2nd Mon at 6:00 pm (Sep – Jun), 6470 Highway 61 218.226.4485
Lutsen/Tofte/Schroeder Area Tourism www.visitcookcounty.com  888.922.5000
Mary MacDonland Center Silver Bay City Hall 218.226.4408
North Shore Area Partners  www.northshoreareapartners.com Mary MacDonald Center
99 Edison Blvd, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.3635
North Shore Golden Age Club Betty Josephson Mary MacDonald Center, Rm 23, 3rd Wed at 1:00 pm 218.226.3048
North Shore Horizons Jane Sewell Mon – Thurs, 8:00 am – 4:00 pm, 127 7th Street, Two Harbors, MN 218.834.5924
North Shore Mental Health Group nsmentalhealth@gmail.com Meets 3rd Tues, 6:30 PM at the U.P. Church
North Shore Music Association Kate Fitzgerald www.northshoremusicassociation.com 218.387.1272
North Shore RC Club Dean Zeitz Tues at 5:00 pm, RC Fly Field (summer)
33 Davis Drive, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4346
North Shore Tractor & Equipment Club Alan Anderson 3rd Sun at 2:00 pm
4614 Hwy 3 Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4845
Northwoods Ski Touring Club Jon Mattila 45 Nelson Drive, Silver Bay, MN 218.226.4334
Organic Consumers Association www.organicconsumers.org 6771 S Silver Hill Dr, Finland, MN 218.226.4164
Poison Control – MN www.mnpoison.org 800.222.1222
Reigning Riders Saddle Club Jessica Bockovich www.reigningriders.weebly.com 218.226.9946 or 218.220.9714
Ruby’s Pantry www.rubyspantry.org  Rubyspantrysilverbay@gmail.com
Salvation Army Betty Josephson 218.226.3048
Schroeder Area Historical Society www.crossriverheritage.org 7932 West Hwy 61 218.663.7706
Silver Bay Blue Line Club Shane Hoff 2nd Wed at 6:30 pm
Rukavina Arena
129 Outer Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4214/ 218.226.8563
Silver Bay Cable Committee Advisory Board Meets as needed
Silver Bay City Hall
218.226.4408
Silver Bay City Council Scott Johnson, Mayor 1st & 3rd Mon at 7:00 pm
Silver Bay City Hall
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Community Education  www.isd381.k12.mn.us 134 Edison Blvd., Silver Bay, MN 218.226.4437 ext 8137
Silver Bay Economic Development Authority Alis Stevens 1st Wed. at 2:00 pm
Silver Bay City Hall
7 Davis Drive, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Fire Department Mike Rowlee, Fire Chief 1st Mon, 3rd Thurs at 6:30 pm Potter Hall
87 Banks Blvd, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Hoop Club Dan Johnson 218.226.4437
Silver Bay Liquor Control Commission Quarterly, 2nd Wed. at 4:30 pm, Silver Bay City Hall
7 Davis Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Mary MacDonald Commission Quarterly, 2nd Wed. at 2:30 pm, Silver Bay City Hall
7 Davis Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Men’s Bowling Association Logan Fischer / Neal Nowitchinski League Bowl-Wednesday 7:00 pm 218.226.4479
Silver Bay Parent Teacher Student Organization Nikki Meeks 2nd Mon at 6:30 pm,
WKS ITV Rm, Silver Bay, MN
218.220.9561
Silver Bay Parks and Recreation Board 1st Wednesday, 9:00 am
Silver Bay City Hall
7 Davis Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Planning and Zoning Commission 1st Wednesday, 4:00 pm
Silver Bay City Hall
7 Davis Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Public Library Board Public Library 3rd Tuesday at 4:30 pm
9 Davis Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4331
Silver Bay Public Utilities meeting times vary – call Silver Bay City Hall 218.226.4408
Silver Bay Public Works Quarterly, 2nd Monday, 1:00 pm Silver Bay City Hall
7 Davis Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.4408
Silver Bay Softball Association Mike Guzzo Silver Bay, MN 55614 218.226.4214
Silver Bay Tourism Association Mike Giuliano Silver Bay, MN 55614 218.226.8885
Silver Bay Women’s Bowling Association Logan Fischer League Bowl, Thursday 9:00 am and 6:30 pm 218.226.4479
Silver Bay Women’s Golf Association Peg Osmundson Tuesdays at 5:00 pm (summer)
Club House
17 Golf Course Rd, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.3111
Silver Bay Yacht Club Jeremy Kasipidis, Marina Manager  www.silverbayyc.com 218.226.3121
Silver-Beaver Rifle and Pistol Club Bill McKinney Trap Wednesdays at 4:00 pm, (summer)
4995 Lax Lake Rd, Silver Bay
218.409.0868
Silver Trail Riders  Bill Ylatupa 4th Tuesday, Trail Authority Place (time varies)  218.220.8189
Stony River Township 2nd Thursday, 7:30 pm
Isabella Comm Center
218.343.0427
Sugarloaf Interpretive Center www.sugarloafnorthshore.org 9096 Highway 61
Schroeder, MN
218.525.0001
Superior Hiking Trail www.shta.org 731 7th Ave, Two Harbors, MN 218.834.2700
Superior Hiking Trail Shuttle Service  www.superiorshuttle.com  218.834.5511
Taconite Masonic Lodge #342, AF & AM Chuck Rathbone 1st & 3rd Tuesdays at 7:00 pm
8 Davis Dr, Silver Bay, MN
218.226.3401
Town of Beaver Bay  Mary Jane VanDenHeuvel Last Tuesday at 6:00 pm, Beaver Bay Town Hall 218.226.3669
Town of Crystal Bay Deb Johansen 1st Tuesday at 6:00 pm,
Finland, MN
218.353.0300
Town of Silver Creek Alison Oftedahl www.ttosc.org 3rd Tues at 6:00 pm
1924 Town Rd., Two Harbors
 218.834.5255
U of MN Extension, Lake County 616 3rd Ave
Two Harbors, MN 55616
218.834.8469
Wilderness Chapter of Silver Bay, MN Deer Hunter’s Assoc.  wilderness@mndeerhunters.com
Wolf Ridge ELC Pete Smerud www.wolf-ridge.org 353.7414